By Janice M. Schneider, Laura A. Godfrey and Taiga Takahashi
[…] [6] 77 Fed. Reg. at 47,348 (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.14) (“[A]ny filing for Federal judicial review of a decisions [sic] covered by these regulations is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative review process set out in this part.”). See also 77 Fed. Reg. at 47,346 (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.5) (who may file objections).
[7] Id. at 47,345 (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. 218.2) (definition of “objection period”) (“The period following publication of the legal notice in the newspaper of record of an environmental assessment (30 calendar days) or final environmental impact statement (45 calendar days) for a proposed project or activity during which an objection may be filed with the reviewing officer. When the Chief is the responsible official the objection period begins following publication of a notice in the Federal Register.”).
Submit a comment about this post to the editor.