By Janice M. Schneider, Laura A. Godfrey and Taiga Takahashi
[…] [2] Project-Level Pre-Decisional Administrative Review Process, 77 Fed. Reg. 47,337, 47,350 (proposed Aug. 8, 2012) (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.26).
[3] Id. (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.32).
[4] Id. at 47,343.
[5] Appeals under part 251, subpart C, provide a process “by which those who hold or, in certain instances, those who apply for written authorizations to occupy and use National Forest System lands, may appeal a written decision issued by an authorized Forest Service line officer.” 36 C.F.R. § 251.80.
[6] 77 Fed. Reg. at 47,348 (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.14) (“[A]ny filing for Federal judicial review of a decisions [sic] covered by these regulations is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative review process set out in this part.”). See also 77 Fed. Reg. at 47,346 (proposed to be codified at 36 C.F.R. § 218.5) (who may file objections).